Sign in to view listing photos

Create an account or sign in to unlock the full photo gallery.

Sign Up / Sign In
$550,000
Updated Oct 16, 2026

2387 WASHINGTON RD

MOUNT DORA, FL 32757 - SYLVAN SHORES - MLS# O6449027

ActiveSingle Family Residence
Single Family ResidenceActiveBuilt in 1959SYLVAN SHORES
  • Beds4
  • Baths3
  • Living area2,696 sqft
  • Lot size0.35 acres
  • Year built1959
  • Days on market0

About this home

MID-CENTURY MODERN CHARM MEETS MODERN UPGRADES – NO HOA, PRIVATE POOL/ SPA & ROOM FOR YOUR BOAT OR RV! Just minutes from the Lake, Historic Downtown Mount Dora, Major shopping and Restaurants. AIR BNB ELIGIBLE 4/2.5/2 plus carport and room for your boat or RV. Discover the perfect blend of timeless architectural character and modern peace of mind in this beautifully updated mid-century modern home! Showcasing the distinctive style and charm of its era, this property offers the character buyers love with the major improvements already completed. Enjoy the confidence of a NEW ROOF, UPDATED ELECTRICAL, UPDATED PLUMBING, and a RESURFACED POOL, along with numerous additional improvements throughout the property. The extensive work has already been done, allowing the next owner to focus on enjoying their new home rather than tackling major renovations. Step outside to your own private Florida retreat, where the refreshed swimming pool creates the perfect setting for entertaining, weekend gatherings, or simply relaxing in the sunshine. Have a boat, RV, or recreational toys? There's room for those too! Enjoy the added convenience of space to accommodate your outdoor lifestyle without the hassle of off-site storage. Enjoy the freedom of homeownership without association fees or unnecessary HOA restrictions. Whether you love boating, traveling in your RV, entertaining poolside, or simply appreciating the distinctive beauty of mid-century modern architecture, this property offers a lifestyle that's increasingly hard to find. With major improvements already completed, timeless architectural appeal, a private pool, and room for your boat or RV, this home delivers the perfect combination of STYLE, FUNCTIONALITY, FREEDOM, AND FLORIDA LIVING! Don't miss this opportunity to own a truly special property where classic character meets modern convenience! All furnishings are negotiable

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Living area
2,696 sqft
Interior features
Built-in Features, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Other, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Split Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s)

Lot & exterior

Lot size
0.35 acres
Property type
Single Family Residence
Subdivision
SYLVAN SHORES
Year built
1959

Garage & parking

Garage
2-car attached garage

Location

City
MOUNT DORA
County
Lake
State
FL
Zip code
32757
Coordinates
28.810288, -81.668576

Additional details

Inside the home

Interior features
Built-in Features, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Other, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Split Bedroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Central
Sewer
Septic Tank
Stories
1

Schools

Elementary
-
Middle
-
High
-

Map

Listing courtesy of FATHOM REALTY FL LLC. Source: mfrmls. MLS# O6449027.

Listed by: FATHOM REALTY FL LLCSource: Stellar MLS - MLS# O6449027

Listings courtesy of applicable MLS as distributed by MLS GRID. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Brokerage: Southern Realty Associates.

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of October 16, 2026 at 7:46 PM UTC. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.

DMCA notices may be sent to chris@soldcitrus.com.

More listings

  • Photo of 2403 NATOMA BLVD
    2403 NATOMA BLVD
    MOUNT DORA, FL 32757

    Why wait for new construction when you can move into this beautifully maintained 2022 Margate model today? This highly sought-after one-story floor plan offers nearly 2,...

    • 3Beds
    • 2Baths
    • 1,983Sq Ft
    • 0.14Acres
    • 2022Built
    • 94DOM

    Listing courtesy of RE/MAX TOWN & COUNTRY REALTY

    $439,900
  • 3021 PALERMO CT
    MOUNT DORA, FL 32757

    ULTRA HIGH-END WATERFRONT ESTATE HOME within the gated enclave of Loch Leven. A home truly for the most discerning buyer -- this estate has it all. A modern open floorpl...

    • 4Beds
    • 3Baths
    • 3,019Sq Ft
    • 0.45Acres
    • 2015Built
    • 0DOM

    Listing courtesy of RE/MAX CENTRAL REALTY

    $890,000
  • 7406 LAKE MARNI CT
    MOUNT DORA, FL 32757

    Virtually Staged. **This house comes with a REDUCED RATE through the seller's preferred lender.** Rare Find in Mount Dora – 1.22 Acres, NO HOA, Office Space & 3-Car Gara...

    • 3Beds
    • 3Baths
    • 2,224Sq Ft
    • 1.22Acres
    • 2006Built
    • 0DOM

    Listing courtesy of LPT REALTY, LLC

    $559,950